Jul 22, 2024  
2023-2024 Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Personnel Listing



Faculty

President

Rainone, John J.
B.S., Southern New Hampshire University
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Professors

Hiler, Catherine
Nursing Director
A.A.S., Mountain Gateway Community College
B.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Sciences
M.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Sciences
D.N.P., Case Western Reserve University

Associate Professors

Dressler, Tina T.
Business and Psychology
A.A.S., New River Community College
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Keener, Gary S.
Vice President, Workforce Solutions and Community Education
A.A., Louisburg College
B.B.A., James Madison University
M.Ed., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Newman, Billy
Forest Management Technology
B.S., Virginia Tech
M.S., Averett University

McHenry, Sandra
Biology
B.S. University of Kentucky
D.M. University of Kentucky

Persinger, Karen
Nursing
A.S.N., Marshall University
B.S.N. Radford University
M.S., Radford University

Worth, Benjamin
VP of Academic Affairs
B.A., Washington & Lee University
M.A., James Madison University
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Assistant Professors

Bryant, Michael
Program Head, Welding
B.B.A., Roanoke College
M.A., Liberty University

Lipscomb, Tamra
Program Head, Information Systems Technology
A.A.S. Northern Virginia Community College
B.S., Strayer University
M.B.A., Strayer University

McGraw, Matthew
Associate VP of Institutional Effectiveness & Academic Services/Deputy Title IX Coordinator
B.S., Concord University
M.S., Mountain State University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Instructors

Bowling-Angle, Lee Anne
Program Head, Science
B.S., Concord University
M. Ed., University of Virginia

Cantrell, Patricia
A.S., New River Community College
B.A., Bluefield State College
M.A., Radford University

Casstevens, Kristy
Director, Achievement Center
B.S., Longwood University
M.A., University of South Dakota

Cruz, Alissa
Program Head, Communication and Humanities
B.A., Mary Baldwin University
M.A., James Madison University

Hayslett, Dorothy
Program Head, CDL
CDL A Certification

Hough, Heather
B.S., James Madison University
M.S., University of Virginia
M.A., Western Governor’s University

Lund, Michael
A.A.S., Walters State College

Nicely, Devon
Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University
A.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Pratt, Ashley
Program Head, Mathematics and Education
B.S., Longwood University
M.A., North Carolina State University
M.Ed., James Madison University

Reigel, Richard Scott
Program Head, Forest Management Technology
B.S., West Virginia University

Smith, Bryan
Electrical and Instumentation Technology
A.A.S., Mountain Gateway Community College
B.S., Virginia Military Institute

Thompson, Rachael
Program Head, Business Technology
M.B.A., James Madison University
B.A., University of Richmond

Wright, Nova
Director, Library
A.A.S., Mountain Gateway Community College
B.A., Thomas Edison State College, Trenton, New Jersey
M. S., Library Science - University of North Texas

Staff

Armentrout, Alisa, Financial Aid Technical Assistant

Baker, Doris, Administrative Assistant

Bankus, Ashley, Records Clerk

Bartley, Phyllis, Registrar

Bishop, Karen, Accountant

Burkholder, Sara, Writing Center Tutor

Callahan, Dan, Athletic Director

Cary, Tim, RRC Manager

Clark, Judy, Marketing Assistant

Chambers, Sara, Educational Specialist

Conner, Carol, Retention Specialist

Cooper, Guy, Security Guard

Courtney, Anna, G3 / Academic Advisor / Dual Enrollment Coordinator

Dressler, W. L., Supervisor, Grounds

Graham, Angie, Vice President of Financial & Administrative Services

Graham, Eddie, Director, Jackson River Governor’s School

Hagy, Joseph, Director of Institutional Advancement

Executive Director, MGCC Educational Foundation

Hall, Holly, Talent Search Director

Hall, Justin, Computer Operations Technician

Harris, Haley, Career Coach, Bath County High School

Jennings, Robin, FastForward Coach

Jones, Doug, Workforce Programming Coordinator

Keener, Gary, Vice President, Workforce Solutions & Community Education

Lamb, Callie, College Success Coach

Lanford, Coty, Financial Aid Coordinator

Markham, Kyndall, Administrative Assistant

Mathias, Nancy, Learning Strategies Support Specialist

McGraw, Matt, Associate Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness & Academic Services

Mitchell, Noreen, Talent Search Counselor

Ochieng, LaShonda, Administrative Assistant

Ostling, Suzanne, Director of Student Services

Coordinator of Academic Advising and Disability Services

Ould, Billy, AV Specialist

Peters, Kirby, Financial Aid

Phillips, Ginni, Talent Search Counselor

Ratliff, Teresa, Cashier

Rauenzahn, Wayne, Technical Services Manager

Richards, Steve, Facilities Director

Robertson, Karen, Talent Search Counselor

Robertson, Shasta, Career Coach, Rockbridge County High School

Rothwell, Christine, Academic Administrative Assistant

Shehan, Brooke, AHTI Project Coordinator

Shofstahl, David, AHTI Workforce Coach

Smith, James, Talent Search Counselor

Smith, Sherry, Writing Center Tutor

Thorman, Sherryl, Administrative Assistant

Tolley, April, Director, Human Resources / Title IX Coordinator

Unroe, Melissa, Research Analyst

Whitehead, Natalie, Fiscal Technician

Wiseman, Ted, Grounds Attendant

Wolfe, Deidre, Business Manager

Woodruff, Ellen, Office Manager

Wrenn, Katie, Librarian

Wright, Hazel, Payroll Specialist

Wright, Nova, Director, Library

VCCS State Board Members

Douglas M. Garcia, Chair

Peggy Layne, Vice Chair

Dana Beckton

David E. Broder

Brenda Calderon

Edward Dalrymple, Jr.

Deborah DiCroce

Darius A. Johnson

Maurice Jones

Ashby Kilgore

Bruce Meyer

RJ Narang

Richard S. Reynolds, III

Terri Thompson

Michael Eric Wooten

Dr. David Dore’, Chancellor
Virginia Community College System
300 Arboretum Place, Suite 200
Richmond, Virginia 23236

MGCC Local Board Members

Ingrid Barber, Alleghany County

William M. Hartsfield, Alleghany County

Sue Hirsh, Bath County

Steve Vaughn, Botetourt County

Vacant, City of Buena Vista

David Crosier, City of Covington

Tammy Scruggs-Duncan, City of Covington

Marilyn Alexander, City of Lexington

Rusty Ford, Rockbridge County

Tony McFaddin, Jr, Rockbridge County